Skip to main content

My grandson 15 yrs old is charged with armed robbery. They had BB guns & pulled a prank on an 18 yr old. What will happen to him

Louisville, KY |

Day before Halloween my grandson & a friend pulled a joke on someone they know by pretending to robbery. My grandson did not point the BB gun at the victim, but he was there & had a BB gun also. The prosecutor wants to charge him as an adult. This is in KY

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Prosecutors love to play hardball with these type of cases because they are headliners and spicy. Kids just having a good time, doing something on the edge but it is too close to the line of danger. The use of guns, BB or not make it flashy, interesting. Get an experienced attorney that does criminal defense as his profession, not just one of many type of law that he/she does. One that is liked and respected by the legal community were this case is set so that he/she isn't an attorney that never gets deals from the State because he is a pain in their behind or dishonest.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Your grandson is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond reasonable doubt. He needs the help of an experienced local defense attorney. If you cannot find a local attorney on Avvo, a good place to look is the website for the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Speak to several attorneys and hire the one that makes you feel confident and comfortable. NACDL local members: http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv (https://www.nacdl.org/impak/cms/members_online/members/findalawyer.asp)

Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You need to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney in Louisville who practices in juvenile court. Robbery is a serious felony in KY even with a BB gun. You need an attorney ASAP.

Kentucky Revised Statutes

Title 50. KENTUCKY PENAL CODE

Chapter 515. ROBBERY

Current through 2012 First Extraordinary Session

§ 515.020. Robbery in the first degree

(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he:

(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

(b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.

(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class B felony.

Cite as KRS 515.020

History. Effective: January 1, 1975
Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 130, effective January 1, 1975.
=========================================================================

Kentucky Revised Statutes

Title 50. KENTUCKY PENAL CODE

Chapter 515. ROBBERY

Current through 2012 First Extraordinary Session

§ 515.010. Definition

The following definition applies in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:

"Physical force" means force used upon or directed toward the body of another person.

Cite as KRS 515.010

History. Effective: January 1, 1975
Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 129, effective January 1, 1975.

I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this response on the avvo website. I have not been retained to represent you. I am licensed to practice law in Kentucky and in federal court in this state and the Southern District of Indiana. You need to seek legal advice from an attorney licensed to practice in your area..

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics