My grandparents will was done in CA and they are in TX. Will the will be accepted in TX?

Asked 4 months ago - Justin, TX

My grandparents will was done in CA and they are in TX. Will the will be accepted in TX?

Additional information

Their will is pretty simple. Most of their items have already been divided up and their bank accounts have my self and my aunt on them to access.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Orsen E. Paxton III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If the Will was valid in California, then it can be admitted to probate in Texas. It will likely cost more in legal fees and it might not function precisely the same way. I strongly recommend that she consult with an experienced estate planning attorney in the county where she lives.

    DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.
  2. Kendall Shane Cockrell

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys. It really depends on the language. But almost always, spending a small amount of money getting a new ATTORNEY-DRAFTED Texas will (as little as 79 per will on sites like TexasWills.com), is far less than the price of trying to probate a will that doesn't meet all the Texas-specific requirements.

    Kendall Cockrell is an attorney with The Cockrell Law Firm in Beaumont, Texas. None of the opinions he states on... more
  3. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If they are alive and competent it would be a good idea to do Texas wills. Have a lawyer draft them.

    Otherwise the California wills can be used here in Texas.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  4. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . One state will accept another state's laws and documents such as wills.
    However-it would be better to have an attorney in TX to review the documents and
    recommend changes(if any).

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,728 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,728 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering