My grandparents gave me 1 acre of land, but never gave me the deed, what can I do to prove ownership

Property: I live in Georgia and my grandparents gave me 1 acre of land to put my home on. My grandmother has since passed away and my grandfather wnats me to move. I don't have the money to move nor do I want to. I have my septic tank here which if I move will cost me another $2000.00, water lines, and other things accumulated over the past 13 years. The problem is my grandparents never gave me the deed. They said that upon there death it would be willed to me. Can he make me move after I have lived here for 13 yrs and we had a verbal agreement saying it was mine? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert W. Hughes Jr.

Robert W. Hughes Jr.

Contributor Level 5
You may be able to file to enforce a contract. There are many facts that are unpublished in your question, but if you have paid the taxes, invested money to allow for your home to remain permanently, you may have a claim.
0 0
Kenneth Allyn Sprang

Kenneth Allyn Sprang

Contributor Level 6
Property law is highly localized, so there may be some elements unique to Georgia. However,with that said, the general rule is a contract to convey land must be in writing. There is an exception, though. If the person receiving the land has relied upon the grant to his detriment, the person giving the land may have to honor the agreement.

Your grandparents gave you a gift. You relied on that gift and invested money to build your home.The gift is irrevocable. That is your grandfather cannot take it back. There are some problems of proof, of course, but the fact that you built your home is very much in your favor.

Have you paid taxes? There is a theory known as adverse possession that might help you. That doctrine allows you to gain title to land after possessing it for a specific period of time and meeting specific conditions. The 13 years may be enough, depending on the Georgia statute.

You definitely need a lawyer, but you have a very good chance of success.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard