My grandmother passed away in 2008 she had a pension in Kroger and I just found the papers, can I get it?

Asked 7 months ago - Fayetteville, AR

This is money that she invested into it and it seems they have just kept it, how do I get this money out?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Present a death certificate if you are a named beneficiary.
    If no beneficiary named-hire an attorney to open the estate if you are a named beneficiary in the estate plan.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,945 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,945 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering