My grandmother is incapacitated due to a stroke (in hospital). My uncle is holding a serious grudge against my father and other

Asked over 1 year ago - Canada, KY

My grandmother is incapacitated due to a stroke ( in hospital ) . My uncle is holding a serious grudge against my father and other uncle , and left both of their names off of my grandmother's hospital record / file . The staff then questioned who my father was when he tried to visit . My father and mother eventually had to leave because my uncle began verbally attacking them saying that he would get a court order against my mother on the basis that he thinks she is " bad " . Other than my uncle being somewhat mentally unstable , can he just omit his sibling's names like that , and is there any basis for slander / harassment charges on him by my parents ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James P. Frederick

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This is a duplicate question. Please refer to the earlier responses.

    James Frederick

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,208 answers this week

2,854 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,208 answers this week

2,854 attorneys answering