Skip to main content

My grandma refinanced her car three times and now has a loan that says the annual percentage rate is 35%. Is this legal?

Roseville, CA |
Filed under: Car loan

She never told anyone, and claimed the car was paid off. She is 82 and has mid-level autism. The lender is located in Roseville, Ca and she is in Rocklin. This last time her car was repaired and she couldnt pay the bill so she refinanced it. We asked for the papers bc we were planning on paying the $300 for the repair off (thinking that was all that financed), but the loan is really 7k. When we looked at it a little more, she she has refinanced 3 times and is paying 35% interest- is that interest rate legal?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Numerous contracts, documents, and a party who probably did not understand what she was signing make it clear that you will need to consult with an experienced car fraud attorney in your area to review all the documents and discuss what your grandmother understood and recalls. I recommend that you visit www.naca.net to locate a car fraud consumer attorney in your area.

    Please proceed promptly, as their are time limits, such as the statutes of limitations to be allowed to pursue a case in court.

    Robert Stempler (please see DISCLAIMER below)
    www.StopCollectionLawsuits.com
    Twitter: @RStempler

    NOTICE: The above statements are provided for general information purposes only and are not intended as legal advice or advice of any sort for a specific case or legal matter. If you do not have a signed attorney-client fee agreement with the Consumer Law Office of Robert Stempler, APC ("the Firm"), then until such written fee agreement is provided and signed by both a prospective client and attorney for a particular case, neither Mr. Stempler nor the Firm will represent you nor will they be your attorney in any matter and you remain responsible for retaining your own attorney and for compliance with any and all deadlines and for any statutes of limitations that may pertain to potential claims. Comments made on a public forum, such as Avvo.com, to not have any confidentiality because others may read them. If you desire a private consultation with Mr. Stempler that is confidential, please go to www.StopCollectionLawsuits.com and submit a free eCase Review. The result portrayed for a client was dependent on the facts of that case. Results will differ if based on different facts. The Firm and Mr. Stempler are a debt relief agency. The Firm and Mr. Stempler help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.


  2. We handle these matters statewide, feel free to send us the docs to review at no charge.

    http://www.CaLemons.com

Car loan topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics