My Grandfather was in Federal Penitentiary in 1940 and was listed in the 1940's census as a series 3. What is this?

Asked 12 months ago - Klamath Falls, OR

My Grandfather never talked of his pass so I never knew of his going there.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicholas A Heydenrych

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When the federal government gets its act together you'll be able to see the answer to your question here:

    1940census.archives.gov/downloads/instructions-to-enumerators.pdf

    This post is offered as general information and is not intended as legal advice. This information does not in of... more
  2. Sean Tabibian

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact the US CENSUS office. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1940_United_States...

  3. Stephen F Wallace

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Due to the lapse in government funding, census.gov sites, services, and all online survey collection requests will be unavailable until further notice.

    That is what I got from the search. Hmmm.

    I could not find a BOP designation that would fit. I guess we wait on the budget to pass.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,689 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,689 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering