My grandfather past away, how do i find out if he left me a will?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Berwyn, IL

I need to know the steps I have to take to find this info out. My family are estranged.

Additional information

please e mail me @--- imsofine1976@yahoo.com. thank yiou so very much!!!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Karen L Brady

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You should check with the court in the county where your grandfather lived. If a will was probated there, a copy will be in the court records. There will most likely also be a procedure where you can ask to be notified if a will is probated in the future. If you are provided for in other ways, such as a beneficiary of a life insurance policy, the court will not know about that and you may need to wait until you are notified by the holder of the asset.

    If there is no will, you may not be an heir to the estate. Generally, grandchildren are not heirs where there is no will unless their parent has predeceased.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,571 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,571 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering