Skip to main content

My grandfather passed can i find out if he left me anything

Clyde, TX |

before my grandfather passed he had told me many time he was leaving me money . my father and I had a falling out and didnt speak for a long time when my grandfather passed my father hid it from me and moved away i think he kept my part is there any way to find out?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

If there was a will, you can look for it in the county clerk's office in the county of his residence at death. If there was no will, you can look in the property records for affidavits of heirship which were filed to transfer title to assets.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics