My grandfather is my guard and he is an American citizen can he legalize me? He pays income taxes. All he wants is legalizate me

I am 15 years old have been leaving with my grandfather since i was 10. every one in the house is legal in the U.S except for me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alex Meyerovich

Alex Meyerovich

Contributor Level 5
Currently, there is no provision in the US immigration code that allows grandparents to petition for their grandchildren unless they adopted the kids. There are might be other options available to you if you have other immediate relatives who are US citizens.

Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss possible issues with your particular case. Immigration law is a federal law and a lawyer licensed in any state can assist you in your case. The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!

Alex Meyerovich
4270 Main Street, Suite 304
Bridgeport, CT 06606
info@uslegalvisa.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard