My grandfather is my guard and he is an American citizen can he legalize me? He pays income taxes. All he wants is legalizate me

My grandfather is wondering if he can legalizate me because he needs my help alot with english and a lot more. He is also wondering how long will that process take?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Stuart Jonas Reich

Stuart Jonas Reich

Contributor Level 7
Unfortunately, there is no way that your grandfather can obtain legal immigration status for you based on your family relationship. There are only certain categories available for family members, and there is no category that allows a grandparent - even one who is a citizen and pays taxes - to petition for a grandchild. The fact that he needs your assistance does nothing to change this, nor does the fact that he is your guardian.

You don't mention your age, your current immigration status & history, where your parents are/are they living/what is their immigration status, or anything else about your background (education, plans for the future, etc.) You may well have other options, and should speak with an immigration attorney to figure out what might be possible.

Good luck.
0 0
Joshua L. Goldstein

Joshua L. Goldstein

Contributor Level 4
When did your grandfather become a US citizen? Did either your mother or father ever live in the US or have green cards? These questions, and others, may determine whether your parents (and perhaps you) have a possible claim to US citizenship by virtue of parentage. And, no, your grandfather can't directly petition for you.

Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard