My granddaughter is from South Carolina, she wants to go to school in Girard, Ohio. Can my daughter just give gardianship for

Asked about 1 year ago - West Farmington, OH

the school year or does she have to go through temporary custody from a judge?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Go through juvenile to do it. May courts have forms that can be completed online or you should contact an attorney.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now