My granddaugher we adopted has been recieving s.s. from her dead mothers record and they are now paying her off my disability
Chicago, IL
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I received two payments from S.S. this month for my adopted grandchild. I called them about overpayment and they say she is getting benefits from her deceased mothers record and now from my disability record that was approved in May. Today I get a letter that I'm no longer her representative payee and they want any monies that I have in a savings account for her. I called the toll free number and the local office and they both said she gets both benefits, I can't believe this, so what do I do now?
Answers (1)Alan R Unkeles
This attorney is licensed in Oregon.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Get something in writing. If Social Security makes a mistake, your grandchild will be responsible for repaying wrongfully received money. She will not be able to get waiver of the overpayment based on your recollection of a telephone call. The only way to protect her is to have a notice or other written statement. After you get the written statement, be sure it states the reason for sending two checks. If it doesn't then go to the local office and ask for for one.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do petitions expire? Previous question: How do I become an executor of an Estate? |