My grand baby's father has only seen her when she was born. She is now 7 years old, can we terminate his rights & make him pay

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX


Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can get or enforce orders for him to ay child support. His rights will probably not be terminated unless a step father is adopting at the same time, And you cannot both terminate his rights and get support from him.

    You should hire an attorney to help you. It will make the process smoother, help you avoid problems you may not see coming, and will probably result in fewer trips to the courthouse.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  2. Answered . If you have relinquishment from bio mom and bio dad then you could try to go through with the adoption. If you don't have relinquishment a then file for an enforcement. You need an attorney.

    This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. Consult my office for a confidential consultation.... more
  3. Answered . You haven't indicated whether the mother's rights are still intact. If they are, then I would recommend an action to get child support from the father rather than a termination of his rights. A judge is not likely to terminate his rights unless a step father is going to adopt the child at the same time. If the mother's rights are terminated or you have grounds to terminate her as well, then you will likely be able to terminate the father's rights and adopt the child. However, once his rights are terminated you will not be able to get child support from him.

Related Topics

Ending child support

State laws vary as to when child support actually ends, but many set it at the age of majority (legal adulthood) or upon the child's high school graduation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,607 answers this week

3,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,607 answers this week

3,918 attorneys answering