My god son mother would like to give me custody of him. How do we go start the process?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

At the moment She is financially and mentally unfit to care for her special needs child.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . File a petition with the Family Court in your county. By going to the Petition window in the courthouse, a clerk will be assigned who will assist you in filing out the application and explain the procedures for serving her. Then on the court date (usually about 4-6 weeks later) the Judge can generally give you a custody order if the mother is consenting. In any event, for a full assessment, I'd advise to schedule a consultation with a NYC Child Custody lawyer.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Proceed to obtain an order on consent from the Family Court pursuant to a custody petition. Use or at least consult a family law attorney to do it most efficiently and correctly.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,881 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,881 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering