Skip to main content

My girlfriend was asked to be a wistleblower against a large corporate entity and when she gave more info then was asked

Columbus, OH |
Filed under: Criminal charges

she was charged with a 4th degree felony and all guilty parties relieved of guilt. she being innocent of all but giving info to the courts was charged, and forced to claim guilt under duress and threat of 20 years! now terrified to and not permitted to claim else but guilt charged and sentenced for a 4th degree felony for giving the info they asked for. what can we do?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Your post is unclear as to what the status of the case is. If she has already been sentenced then she needs to retain a good appellate and post-conviction relief lawyer. If she is charged but the case is still pending then she needs to hire a good criminal defense attorney. Proceeding without counsel or with a less than qualified attorney can result in a terrible sentence and even worse loss of rights. She needs to consult privately with a competent criminal defense attorney asap. Good luck.

Attorney Chris Beck
Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
Beavercreek, Ohio
(937)510-6110 phone
attycbeck@gmail.com
www.becklawofficellc.com

The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics