my girlfriend needs a quick divorse

but she cant find her ex husband, she left him 7 years ago, what can she do? she also needs help with her visa to come to england.. can anybody help on both fronts?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
Her divorce can be filed in Harris County and service on her ex-husband will have to be by publication. It will likely be an uncontested matter and can be accomplished in about 61 days or so - assuming her ex-husband does not appear.

I would be happy to consult with her.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard