My girlfriend committed fraud by working and not going to school with her F1 visa. We want to get married now. Out of luck?

Asked 4 months ago - Waycross, GA

Flag

My Chinese girlfriend has been in America for 2 and a half years. She came with an F1 visa but went right to work instead. Also, when she got here she was advised by one of her friends to start a religious asylum case in hopes to get a green card. Her friend didn't tell her that if you fail the interview that you could be deported. Well of course she failed because a religious asylum is not the reason she came, so now she has an ongoing case for that. She does have a work permit now. We have been dating for about 6 months now and we're starting to talk about marriage and having children. After doing some research into her situation, I'm really getting discouraged. I know what we have is real. Is there any way that we can salvage this so we can get married and start a family.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 14, 2013 19:18. If her asylum was denied it means she is now in immigration proceedings. Assuming this is the case you will need an attorney to represent her. That attorney can also advise you on the best path forward. My firm handles such cases.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 14, 2013 21:53. The short answer is yes, BUT you really need to meet with an attorney to discuss your case. There is too much involved for her case to be resolved in a forum such as this.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 15, 2013 08:16. We would need more information to be able to help you. There are various factors that can be very prejudicial for your girlfriend, such as filing a frivolous asylum case. If she does not have one yet, she definitely should retain an experienced immigration attorney to help her with the removal case and with the application for immigration benefits from you if you decide to marry her.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering