My girlfriend and I are on a home loan together what will happen if she files for bankruptcy

Bankruptcy: Girlfriend wants to file BK and we live togather and both of us are on the home loan, will my income hurt her when she tries to file BK and if so too what extent - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
In order to file bankrupcy, the Petitioner must disclose the total household income. If it is over the median income for that size household in your state, she may be prevented from filing Chapter 7. If she is planning to file Chapter 13, it may preclude her from a 3 year plan.

You need a consumer law attorney who is knowledgable in bankruptcy. The National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) is a non-profit consumer advocacy organization. NACA maintains a web site at www.naca.net where it lists geographically consumer law attorneys all over the US. If you don't already have an attorney, please look there for someone in your area who can help you.
3 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard