Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My girl friend is making payments for her son's car, the title is in her name. He will not make insurance payments. What can I d

She is making car payments on her son's car. The title is in her name. He refuses to make insurance payments. I will marry her soon, but scared of lawsuits resulting from him not paying car insurance. If the car title was in his name (gift) will this prevent a lawsuite against her.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Depending on the state where an accident may take place, your girlfriend, as the owner of the car, could be found equally liable for her son's negligence while driving it. I suggest that she immediately take back the keys and prevent him from driving this vehicle. If he drives the car against her wishes, she should call the police and have him arrested.

No one should be owning or operating a vehicle without appropriate automobile liability insurance coverage on the vehicle.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now