Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My gf is 2 mths. pregnant she doesnt want to move in with me and im limited to seeing her how early can i file for child cutody?

my gf is 17 im 22 i want to take care of my child but she prefers that her mother take care of the baby,i really dont want that happening they live in a tiny apartment no space whatsoever for a baby. how early can i file for child custody i have a steady income and i have my own place. my only concern is that i dont want her taking the baby to her mothers and then disappear out of no where. what is the best i can do ?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
As the father of the child you do have some options availoable to you, i would highly suggest you contact a family law attorney in your immediate area and set up a consultation to properly and fully discuss the issues involved with this case. Please do so ASAP
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now