My garage is on my lease & incl in my rent. The owner is stating that it doesn't say that specific what garage. Can she do this?

Asked over 1 year ago - Burbank, CA

She seems to think that she move me to another garage (sharing with another resident) . Which means I won't have half the space that I currently have. I have had other legal issues with owner. She is very unclear as to what my rights are as a resident.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . How long have you been a tenant? How long is left on your lease? What does the agreement say, exactly? If you have been there awhile, this might seem to be a unilateral attempt to modify the lease terms. Realistically, you should try to work things out with the owner.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,140 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,140 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering