Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My g-son has been with me since birth his mother whereabouts r unknown but i have no documentation 4 this 17 year old what 2 d0

his mom abandoned him

Additional information
since birth and this is not the only child she has left behind... what i need is 2 get him a social security, birth certificate, and an id he is 17 like i said and has not even got a education b/cus no school would accept him due to no documents or imformation
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
You can file for an Emergency Appointment as his Guardian, and then ask the court to adopt him. You will definitely need an attorney for this. Contact legal aid to help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now