My friends were arrested 5 days ago for shoplifting.

Asked 11 months ago - East Hampton, NY

they spent a night in jail and the court gave them released papers,they paid a fine and had been told that the case is closed but yesterday they received letter from a law company from the store that they have to pay additional 500$ each and we are foreign citizens so we are living on a vacation tomorrow and we are living usa in one week. what should we do?what can happen next?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Peter John Marek

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Piccolo. They must sue you and win. Requesting payment does not obligate you to make this payment. Time and resources are needed to sue you and for this amount that is a headache not to mention that once they receive a judgement assuming they do there is still the problem of collecting and that is another quagmire. Good luck and if this proves to be the best answer please say so.

  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney's on AVVO generally recommend the civil fine/penalty not be paid.

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. A J. Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't pay, make them go through the process.

  4. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do not pay. I agree with my colleagues.

  5. Keith H. Weidman

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See an attorney It could be a civil case for damages. A letter or two by an attorney could make them go away.

    This is not legal advise. Office visit for a free consult is needed.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,631 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,631 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering