My friends small dog attacked my dog at their home. My dog defended itself. They hurt themselves by pulling on my dogs teeth.

Asked 8 months ago - Tampa, FL

They invited us into their home. Their dog attacked mine from behind when my dog picked up a toy. The owners put their hands in my dogs mouth and try to pull apart her jaw. That is where they got injured. My dog is a lot bigger. Their dog only required pain medicine, antibiotics and sutures for a moderate laceration. Am I and my dog still at complete fault?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brent Allan Rose

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Brinkmeier. Moreover, I think it's telling that the most important part of your description, the part where the bits occur, is glossed over in your description with a "[t]hat is where they got injured." What you probably are not saying is, "That is where my dog clamped down on the smaller dog, and the other dog owner was bitten by my dog when that owner was trying to rescue his dog."

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice (I'm a pretty friendly guy),... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can litigate the facts sure, but I think the majority of the blame falls to you, the dog owner, for not controlling your dog. Indeed, it was extremely unwise to 1. take a dog into another dog's home and 2. allow your dog to mouth onto a dog toy at your guest's home. I imagine most juries would see it that way, too

  3. Dennis Wayne Tackett


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I hope a lesson has been learned. You need to control your dog from whatever may come. I recommend you buy and use the special mouth leash when you are out to avoid another attack. The next time the little dog may be dead. Good luck to you.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Dog bites and injuries

The most common animal attacks are dog bites and other injuries caused by dogs. The owner is often held liable, although states vary regarding responsibility.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

22,799 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,799 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering