My friend who is 23 is dating a guy who is 17. The guys mom says if she turns up pregnant then she can go to jail. Is this true?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Statesboro, GA

The guys mom says that she will go to jail if she turns up pregnant. Shes wondering if the mom is telling the truth

Attorney answers (4)

  1. A James Rockefeller

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your mom is not telling the truth. The crime is having sexual relations with someone under 16.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Receipt of this information or e-mail from our website,... more
  2. Philip Andrew Holloway

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The age of consent for purposes of sexual relations in 16 in Georgia. There is no crime committed under these circumstances.

  3. Angela Mary Kinley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, your friend cannot be arrested for any sexual offense involving someone who is over the age of 16 years. If he is 17 years of age, he can legally consent to having sexual relations with her.

  4. George F. Mccranie IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The age of consent in Georgia is 16. If he is 17, then he can give his legal consent to have sexual relations. Anyone under 16 years of age CANNOT consent to have sex in Georgia. The guys mom is not correct under Georgia law.

    The information provided in this response to a question is not legal advise and is provided only for general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,889 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,889 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering