My friend was under house arrest for an assault she escaped 3 years ago and now in jail how much time can she get in jail?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Burlington, VT

while she was on the run she worked and maintained close friendships and got engaged will the judge grant any leniancy to her sentence because she stayed out of trouble while on the run?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . To answer the first question, the amount of time she will get really depends on several factors. What is her entire criminal history, what does the prosecutor feel about the case (what is his/her plea offer), also the judge's feeling and outlook on the case since he/she is the one who will be sentencing her. The second question, I highly doubt the judge will grant any leniency to her because she stayed out of trouble while she was a fugitive.

    My best advice is to contact a local defense attorney. There may be other mitigating factors available to argue a lessor sentence and an attorney at her side is the one to make these arguments. I wish both you and your friend the best of luck.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,614 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,614 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering