My friend was involved in a check scam and I rode with her while the scammer withdrew money, can I be charged with bank fraud?

My friend was involved in a check scam and I rode with her while the scammer withdrew money, can I be charged with bank fraud? I don't understand how law enforcement is trying to charge me with bank fraud. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
You need to speak with an attorney directly as soon as possible. Generally, the state must prove that you were a knowing participant. You should not discuss the facts through a public post on the internet, but rather you should discuss in a confidential consultation with an attorney.
1 1
Shaun Amarnani

Shaun Amarnani

Contributor Level 4
I agree with the other attorney who posted on this question. Remember, prosecutors can use any public information they find against you.

If you need a criminal attorney to discuss your rights, contact me and I can refer you to an attorney in my Tallahassee attorney network:

Shaun Amarnani, Esq.
Priority Law Firm
(850) 727 8660
1 1
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
This is a no brainer, regardless of whether you are innocent or not, if law enforcement is targeting you, hire an attorney now.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard