My friend was held at the mall because he was shoplifting , he was able to leave the premises because was taken to the hospita

Asked 2 months ago - Miami, FL

Now he left the hospital and doesn't know what to do or what's going to happen .. Help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gregory L. Olney II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . the odds are he will receive a notice in the mail to go to court. were the police called? what circumstance required the trip to the hospital? how was he transported to the hospital?

    the fact that i have posted an answer to your question or commented on another's answer does not create an... more
  2. Nick Jay Dorsten

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He needs a criminal lawyer. He will most likely receive a notice of appearance for his theft charge.

  3. L. Vincent Ramunno Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You've been given good advice by these prior attorneys, he will probably need to hire a local criminal attorney bc he will probably be charged with a crime

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,610 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,610 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering