Skip to main content

My friend was charged with 5 counts of armed robbery and conspiracy, how much jail time will she serve?

Redding, CA |

It's her first offence, they robbed pedestrians at gunpoint, but she drove the getaway car

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

This could get ugly for your friend. If there are separate incidents, that's worse (versus 5 people all in a group). If he is alleged to have used the gun in ANY way, it could add a mandatory 10 years. The exact charge(s) she is convicted of (if any) matter. Needless to say, she needs the best lawyer she can get.

The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Just the five counts of robbery carry up to 9 years. If firearm enhancements are added to each count, her maximum exposure could be as high as 59 years.

As has already been recommended, she should hire a very experienced criminal defense attorney to represent her.

Joel Lueck

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

It is very difficult to tell you what she is looking at for this case. We don't know if there are separate acts vs. one act, we don't know if she is being charged with gang enhancements which could give her higher exposure for the gun even if she didn't use the gun.

At the very best she is looking at 10 years prison - that is only if she aided and abetting (get a away) driver and not the person who actually used the gun and no gang allegations.

This person should not represent herself.

The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

She is looking at serious trouble. The Conspiracy charge makes her eligible for all the other offenses including the strikes for serious of violent felonies. There are lifetime consequences for any conviction. As pointed out by others, she will need an attorney.

Having once been a prosecutor in Shasta County, I can say that the highest level attorneys at the Public Defender's office are very skilled and can serve her well if she can not afford an attorney. If she is seeking private counsel, Joe Gazzigli, Adam Ryan, Eric Berg and Robert Hammonds are all excellent trial attorneys.

This does it create an attorney-client relationship. That costs money and this is free.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics