My friend was arrested by domestic violence and resistance w/ violence. No action in domestic but stil two charges keeping
Miami, FL
Viewed 157 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
My friend was arrested by domestic violence and resisting with violence.
The domestic violence has dropped ,but still keeping two charges against him . Both charges are felonies. He has charges of resistance of arresting and battery. But in both cases he has a witness her wife. She saw the whole action from officers. He was assaulted, spanked and tazed. So now he has a trial date and claim for no agression. The police hit him even cuffed. In that case what he is going to face on trial? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Mark Timothy Conan
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It will depend on which witnesses the jury finds more credible. The officers will say that he was unruly and they were responding to a domestic violence situation in which they determined your friend was the aggressor. He and his wife will claim the cops stepped over the line.
You need to get a good attorney for your friend. These felonies have maximum punishments of $5,000.00 fines and 5 years prison/probation combination. Be careful and good luck. Sincerely, Mark Conan |