My friend wants to give me legal custody of her newborn so that I can take it home right from the hospital how can I do this

Asked over 2 years ago - New Philadelphia, OH

She is 28 with 2 other children already has never been married. She has/had a drug & alcohol problem in the past & has said she does not want this child & is giving her 3 yearold up also. The oldest child lives out of state with her dad and she has no contact with her. She has no job and lives with me & I pay for everything. She refuses to ask for help from anyone.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ashley Lenore Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I would suggest contacting a family law attorney and setting up a consultation. An attorney will be able to help you with this. I am based out of Cleveland, but went to high school in Dover and would be happy to speak with you.
    Attorney Ashley Jones
    216 209 3639

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,778 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,778 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering