My friend violated parole cuss he got a misdemeanor charge will he do the rest the time on parole or will he do that plus more

Asked almost 2 years ago - Syracuse, NY

my friend is on parole and violated cuss he got an A misdemeanor will he just do the time he owes parole or will he be given more for the A misdemeanor

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It could go either way with parole. It depends on the parole judge and the nature of the charges and whether the criminal court judge runs any sentence concurrent or consecutive to any time parole gives him


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually the new crime will not run concurrent with the parole time as the parole time runs "on the back end". That is not necessarily consecutive, it's a calculation based on a number of factors and the Department of Corrections will calculate how much time he will serve and how much good time he gets or credit for the time he is incarcerated. The sentencing laws are very complicated and it depends on how the new judge and the parole judge choose to sentence him.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on how much time he gets from parole, any time on the new case will merge (run concurrent) with the parole time.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Parole for criminal conviction

Parole is the release of a person from prison before the sentence is finished. Parole is conditional on your adherence to certain rules, similar to probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,633 answers this week

3,775 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,633 answers this week

3,775 attorneys answering