My friend spilled a beer onh my new computer on accident. The warranty is ruined. I think i need a new one, he doesnt agree

My friend was being careless and spilled a beer on my 2 month old laptop. Beer was leaking out of every possible hole. Now, it reeks like rotten beer and a lot of the keys arent functioning correctly. He feels that im being selfish that i want a new computer and he should just buy me a new keybgoard he said. I feel this is too risky because who knows what might break in my computer next, and i have no warranty if anything happens due to the water damage from the beer he spilled. (someone at best buy told us that this issue is not covered under warranty because of the water damage.) I want to take him to small claims. Let me know what you guys think. thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If you have the correct warranty the item may well be covered. Read it over. Do not simply rely on the verbal comment the "guy from Best Buy".

I spilled coffee on my laptop three years or so ago, was within the 1 year warranty period, and the manufacturer replaced the thing under warranty. I think it was a Dell, but I cannot remember off hand.

Anyway....

As to your friend, do you really want to sue him. That may destroy the friendship over a few hundred dollar laptop. I would say if he is willing to replace the keyboard (if your calls and checking inot the warranty you purchased with the laptop does not work out) why not let him? You may find that the keyboard is all that needs replacement.

Those are ways to protect yourself and still try to save your friendship.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard