My friend sent her I -751 11 days prior to the expiration of her Green Card,but USCIS states it was a late filing.Why?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Knoxville, TN

Flag

She has all the receipts available such as: delivery confirmation from the post office ,what can she do now?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered July 20, 2009 20:53. She can fight this. She will need to submit copies of the proof of delivery with an explanation detailing that she met the deadline. If she gets denied, please contact an immigration lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary