Skip to main content

My friend's father passed away 2 yrs. ago and left his homesteaded estate to her younger sister, who is a minor. In his will he

Eureka, CA |

stated that the property was only to be sold if the minor child was in desperate need, otherwise the property was to be kept for her. Anyway, my friend was living there 2 years before their father passed away and has been living there since. Now, the trustee's want my friend off of the property. Is there anything she can do to stay? Also, the minor child is not in need of anything. The trustee's get more than enough money monthly to care for her.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No, there is nothing she can do to stay. She apparently has no rights to this property based on the facts you presented. The trustee/executor (not sure which applies here - you used both) can serve her with a notice to quit. If she does not then vacate the property an unlawful detainer suit can be brought and the Sheriff can physically remove her form the property.

Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Your question states that there is a trustee so I assume that the house is held in trust for your friend's younger sister. Without knowledge of the contents of trust and based on the facts stated in your question, your friend has no interest in the property or right to live there. The trustee is within his rights to order her off the property and if she refuses, he can serve her a notice to quit and then file an unlawful detainer action to have the court order her off the property.
When the father died, the trustee was supposed to give notice to the beneficiaries and potential beneficiaries. Let's assume your friend falls in that category. She would then have a right to a copy of the trust so that she can consult an attorney about what her rights are in the property. It would be advisable for her to speak with an attorney to determine what her rights are.

Nothing contained in the information on this web site is to be considered as the rendering of legal advice for specific cases and readers are responsible for obtaining such advice from their own legal counsel. This web site is intended for educational purposes only. Michael R. Weinstein, is licensed to practice only before the courts of the State of California, and is admitted to practice before the United States District Court for the Central District and the United States Cou rt of Appeal for the Ninth Circuit. No information contained herein is to be considered applicable to legal matters in domestic or foreign jurisdictions outside of the State of California.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Was your friend a beneficiary under the "trust"? You speak of a will but mention a trustee. lf there is a trust in place and the property has been transferred into the trust, then the trustee has control of the property. However, if your friend is a beneficiary of the trust, he is entitled to a copy of that trust. The trustee should provide a copy of the trust.
If your friend is not a beneficiary, then the trustee has the right to ask him to leave the property. If your friend does not comply, then the Trustee can evict him.
However, there seems to be a lot of facts left out of your question. Your friend should consult with an attorney that is knowledgeable and can advise him what rights, if any, your friend has.

"We are attorneys acting as a federally designated Debt Relief Agency. We counsel and assist our clients in filing bankruptcy under the US Bankruptcy Code." CONSUMER BEWARE: Until you have retained this office, no attorney-client relationship exists between Sariol Legal Center (SLC), Frank R. Sariol, or any attorney employed by SLC, and yourself. Therefore anything that is stated in an email to you (irrespective of who initiated that email) cannot be relied upon as a legal advice upon which you should act. If you have contacted this office regarding a civil claim, be on NOTICE that every civil claim has certain time restrictions applicable to it and if you do not act within that time frame your right to proceed may be lost FOREVER. CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: Any legal advice expressed in this message is being delivered to you solely for your use in connection with the matters addressed herein and may not be relied upon by any other person or entity or used for any other purpose without our prior written consent. This e-mail communication is intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed and is subject to Attorney Client Privilege and Attorney Work Product protections. It may contain privileged information that is confidential, strictly prohibited, and exempt from disclosure under law. This transmittal via e-mail does not constitute waiver of any privilege. All privileges are asserted. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering this message to the intended recipient, any dissemination, distribution or copying of any kind is strictly prohibited and actionable. If you have received this communication and/or its attachments, if any, in error, please notify me immediately by reply email, to frank@sariol.com or fsariol@hotmail.com or by telephone at (800) 672-7465, do not disclose its contents to anyone, and destroy the original.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics