My friend let her boyfriend her car knowing he had NO had a suspended drivers lis. and he got into an accident .

Asked about 1 year ago - Roselle, NJ

when the police called they asked her did you lend him the car she said yes is she in any legal trouble and if so what kind of attorney will she need and will her insurance company cover the damages

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She needs to notify her carrier. She herself may be sued for negligent entrustment.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have your friend turn it over to insurance carrier to sort out

  3. Michael Anthony Donlon

    Contributor Level 11

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend is liable under the doctrine of "permissive use". She should advise her carrier of the accident right away. Her insurance carrier will supply an attorney.

    I am not familiar with the circumstances underlying this particular incident. Please be advised that the... more
  4. Michael David Myers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not in any trouble. If he was a permissive user then the insurance company should cover the damage.

  5. Philip Anthony Fabiano

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend simply needs to turn this over to her insurance company. She should be covered for the claim if you gave the driver permission to drive the car. She may be liable for allowing a person to drive her car when she knew he was not licensed but again since she has coverage, the company will handle the claim.

    If you feel this is the "best" answer or is "helpful," please indicate. Since I am limited to the information you... more
  6. Robin Jean Gray

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend could be in trouble for permitting an unlicensed driver to operate her vehicle. She will also have to check with the insurance company to determine whether or not her insurance will cover the accident since she knowingly permitted an unlicensed driver to drive her car. She may want to consult an attorney if the insurance company will not cover the accident to discuss her options.

    You may contact the Law Office of Robin J. Gray for further legal advice. Office (610) 689-0877; Fax (610) 689-... more
  7. John Robert Gorman

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The likelihood is that your friend's insurance company will disclaim coverage because she allowed someone that she knew was not eligible to drive her car do so. Her insurance company will likely be required to provide $15,000 of liability coverage if she and her boyfriend get sued for injury, regardless of the amount of liability coverage that she paid for.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,524 answers this week

2,911 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,524 answers this week

2,911 attorneys answering