Skip to main content

My friend is incarcerated In Vienna Correctional Center and the living conditions are stomach-churning. How can he file a suit?

Springfield, IL |

They live with filth, vermin and a paucity of bathrooms.

Attorney Answers 3


First he needs to file grievances and exhaust his administrative remedies before filing suit. He should go to the prison library and get a copy of the Prison Litigation Reform Act. Here is a link.

The grievance needs to be specific about his complaints.

After the grievance procedure is exhausted, including appeals, he can then file suit.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Your friend may want to contact the ACLU to ask them to take on the case and give advise.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


My answer is the same I as the one I gave you last time you asked. Now that you have identified the facility, I will add that the cleaning there is done by the inmates so, if it is filthy that may indicate an inmate problem rather than a State problem. I know it was OB for a short while but I was in the units five or six years ago and did not see anything alarming. And, believe me, I was not on a "VIP" visit.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics