My friend is incarcerated In a Correctional Facility and the living conditions are stomach-churning. How can he file a suit?

Asked 4 months ago - Springfield, IL

They live with filth, vermin and a paucity of bathrooms.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ronald Lee Bell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many avenues for inmates to file suit. One are the resources available in the jail another are organizations which help I mates with legal council

    Contact local consel
  2. Louis Joseph Meyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here is a link to the prison litigation reform act.

    http://criminal.findlaw.com/criminal-rights/pri...

    Must comply with this before any suit can be filed. Have him file grievances right away.

  3. Anthony Bettencourt Cameron

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any interested citizen can contact the DOC IG about non regulation detention.

  4. Charles J. Ware

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In addition to what my distinguished colleagues have said, kindly note that inmates file pro se civil suits all the time. There are numerous inmate colleagues as well as the prison library volunteers available to assist pro se inmate litigants. All the best.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,652 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,652 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering