Skip to main content

MY FRIEND IS CHARGED WITH POSS CONT SUBST U/1G-PG1. THE DRUG WAS FOUND IN THE CAR SHE WAS RIDING IN. THE DRUG WAS NOT HERS.

Arlington, TX |

MY FRIEND HAS A LONG PAST CRIMINAL HISTORY. SHE HAS BEEN CLEANING HER LIFE UP AND HAS PLANS TO MARRY SOON. THIS CHARGE COULD LOCK HER UP FOR AWHILE. THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE ADMITTED SHE OWNED IT. MY FRIEND DID NOT KNOW THAT THE DRUG WAS IN THE CAR YET GOT CHARGED WITH IT. SOMEONE PLEASE HELP.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

She needs to retain a local attorney as soon as possible. An attorney can evaluate the case and determine what is the. Ext best course of action. I tell everyone the sooner the better.

Please remember that this response was made generally to a general question posted on a web site. The advice was provided free of charge and is intended to provide guidance and encouragement for you to seek a practitioner in your local area. If you needed this assistance, that should show that the area of law you are researching is deep subject and open to possible multiple interpretations. Please go talk to a local attorney.

Cynthia Russell Henley

Cynthia Russell Henley

Posted

She should also talk with her lawyer about doing drug testing on her hair if indeed she is clean to help (sort of) prove that it was not hers.

Posted

Your friend should hire a criminal defense attorney immediately, preferably one who specializes in drug cases.

Posted

Your friend needs an attorney. Typically in Tarrant County, the DA is reasonably willing to listen to a fact scenario like you're describing, particularly if the driver of the car is truly willing to admit the contraband belonged to her. But your friend needs someone to go speak with the prosecutors on her behalf. At the end of the day, the State has to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that your friend possessed the substance. My job as an attorney is to do everything legally possible to keep the State from doing that.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer