My friend is charged with Del/man cs 1-4g Pg1,Tamp/fab phy evi/intent impair,and prohibit subs in correction facility

Asked about 3 years ago - Wichita Falls, TX

what charges is he facing for these charges?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Louis Murat Newman IV

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The Delivery of a Controlled Substance charge is a second degree felony, punishable by 2 to 20 years in TDCJ (or more, depending on if your friend has priors).

    The Tampering with Evidence charge is going to be a third degree felony, punishable by 2 to 10 years in TDCJ (or more, depending on priors)

    And the prohibited substance in a correctional facility is also a third degree felony, punishable by 2 to 10 years in TDCJ (or more, depending on priors).

  2. Russell David Hunt Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . One thing to add to the earlier post is that if your friend is serving a prison sentence already and picks up a new felony the sentences must run consecutively to each other.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,822 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,822 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering