My friend is a legal citizen but his parents are illegal immigrants. can he apply for residency for both parents?

Asked 11 months ago - Valparaiso, IN

Is he allowed both or does he have to choose one?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Daniel Warren Thomann

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is no restriction on the number of parents that a US citizen who is 21 years old or more can sponsor, but the financial support requirement may pose a barrier, and the parents' ability to adjust their status in the US may also pose a barrier. I suggest discussing the details directly with an immigration attorney. Good luck!

    www.azitalaw.com - 312.641.0771 - The information above is general in nature and is not intended to create an... more
  2. Dana Roxana Bucin

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Depends on how they came to this country (without nape ton or with a visa that later expired?). Also depends on whether your friend is over 21. There may be other factors as well.

    This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide,... more
  3. Jennifer Doerrie

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your friend is a U.S. citizen and his parents meet the admissibility requirements, he can apply for both parents. However, each parent will need his/her own application.

    Your friend is encouraged to consider consulting with an experienced immigration attorney (and not an unlicensed notary or consultant) prior to filing any paperwork to make certain that there are not any inadmissibility concerns and that he understands the correct process and files the right paperwork for his parents, as the requirements can be very different if they are already in the U.S. than if they are in another country. For assistance locating experienced immigration attorneys, he can look here on Avvo, at www.aila.org (American Immigration Lawyer's Association), or at www.immigrationlawhelp.org.

    Best wishes,
    Jennifer

    Ms. Doerrie's answer to your question is general in nature, as not all facts and circumstances relating to the... more
  4. Bradley Lawrence Whitney Thomson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. However, if they entered without inspection, they may not be able to adjust status to a permanent resident in the USA. I recommend a consultation with an immigration to figure what options are available and to explain the process.

  5. Rodrigo Ivan Canido

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with what others have said. A waiver may also be required based on the illegal status of the parents.

    --

    LORIC, Immigration Solutions

    Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    Managing Attorney

    3333 Bowers Ave, Suite 130
    Santa Clara, CA 95054
    Tel: 650-279-5933
    Email: rcanido@loric.net.in
    www.loric.net.in

    The response given is general in nature and does not create an attorney / client relationship. The answer given... more
  6. Calvin T. Sun

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Agree with colleagues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,436 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary