My friend in Texas; said he could not sell his house... because house owned by a "land" TRUST? Is this true-possible; how???

Asked 10 months ago - Lewisville, TX

He said he has to RENT out the house; and for a reason unknown to me; he has not been able to sell the house; because it is owned by a trust... (instead of a person or business)...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian W. Erikson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sometimes, an owner will transfer his house to a family trust. Then technically, the trust would own the home, and the trust would be the seller. But, the family certainly could direct the trustee to sell if the family so desired.

    In the case of your friend, an attorney would have to read the trust papers.

    Good luck.

  2. Robert Miller

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We would all be guessing here, but property being held in a trust is not at all unusual. Further research is required to find the recorded documents which established the trust on the land, which may lead to further persons or documents governing the use of the property by the trustee and/or beneficiaries. To state it slightly differently, your friend can only sell what he owns, and since he is unclear on what if anything he owns you would need to investigate further if this is important. An experienced attorney (real estate or probate) in the county where the property is located would be able to direct you further.
    **************************************************************************************
    Disclaimer: California attorney Robert Miller has practiced for over 45 years and restricts his practice to real estate and probate matters in the Central District of Los Angeles. Any opinion expressed is for general informational purposes only, no attorney-client relationship is intended or created by this answer, and no action or inaction should be contemplated without first employing and consulting with a competent attorney convenient to the questioner.

  3. Steven M Zelinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A piece of property can surely be owned by a trust. The person who usually sells a piece of trust property would be the trustee of the trust. Not really clear what your question is.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,663 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,663 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering