Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My friend husband is in nursing home she is 45 he is 79 with 17 yr old child who gets ssi benefits she wants divorce

Asked about 2 years ago - Dobbs Ferry, NY

Flag

this will be uncontested, they have been separated for 12 yrs (not legally). Can nursing home persuade him in any way? are they his legal guardian?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 08, 2011 06:03. The nursing home is not a legal guardian. A person at the home may be, if they have been properly appointed.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 10, 2011 09:34. I am a NY lawyer. The nursing home would only become a legal guardian in a proceeding on notice to a spouse. However, since they were "seperated" for 12 years, if the the home petitioned for guardianship, it may not know about the spouse. If the spouse is doing this solely so she will not will be finacially liable, there are other ways of dealing with this issue. If she is doing this to move on with her life, etc., this is a different story. Only a person who is legally competent can sign the papers for an uncontested divorce. I only mention this becuase you inquired about persuading the person.

    All information provided by me on this site is general in nature. No attorney client relationship is created by... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary