My friend has a DUI charge in Brooklyn, NY. He has a lawyer but I think he should get a different one.

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

My friend has a DUI charge and has to go to court again in April. He said he was lost and was driving around the same building several times. He got pulled over and issued a DUI as he was over the limit. He also has a Commercial Driving License.

He has an appointed lawyer but he seems to have very little faith in her. What possible outcomes might he face?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . With a CDL, any plea to any DWI or DWAI will mean loss of his CDL. He may have to go to trial!

    Your friend needs a very good attorney.
    Good Luck.

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Yefim Rubinov

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He needs an agressive attorney. I can recommend one...

  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Even if he pleads down to a dwai violation his cdl will be suspended for 1 year. He needs a good criminal defense lawyer who knows how to handle a dui case. I had a similiar situation and saved the ckient

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  4. David Brian Snyder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your friend has any doubts as to his lawyer's ability, he should be contacting other lawyers to determine whether or not there something more that can be done. Unfortunately, even the best criminal defense lawyer can lose a DWI case and sometimes the best resolution for the client is a plea to DWAI. Your friend should consult with another lawyer to determine whether or not there is a viable defense that his present counsel is not considering.

  5. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1 year in jail and loss of his CDL is possible.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,125 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,125 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering