Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My friend graduated from Basic Training and is now in AIT training an order of protection was discovered what should he do

He was notified that an Order of Protection against was recently found in a background check. Things have imprvoed with his wife,
should his wife send a copy of the petition to withdraw or the courts' decision to withdraw the order to her husband's commanding officer? Should she contact the CO beforehand to explain what she is going to do? He was told that he may not receive his enlistment bonus and his MOS would have to change.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
She should send a copy to him and he should take a copy to his suervisor, 1st Sergeant and if that does not work the Trial Defense Counsel for advice. He may wish to consult with the TDC anyway to get the read on his particular command.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now