Skip to main content

My friend got ticket for urine in public in Hollywood? Does he need to register as a sex offender

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

It was 1 pm at a alley we came from a bar

Attorney Answers 4


Have your friend get an attorney to minimze this charge.

Andrew Roberts
(818) 597-0633

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Not an offense where there is mandatory registration. But indecent exposure does carry a lifetime registration requirement. There is a fine line so have your friend be careful.

The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


That is a myth,.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree


Is he being charged with indecent exposure or urinating in public. The prosecutor could charge him with indecent exposure even I he was arrested for public urination.

It's always better to have an attorney than not.

Elliot Zarabi

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics