My friend got his 3rd DUI, how long will he be in there?

Asked 11 months ago - Columbia, PA

He wasnt driving he was sitting in his car, with it on.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Zachary Cooper

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Tell your friend to talk with a good DUI attorney immediately. He could be looking at a minimum of one year in prison and an 18 month license suspension.

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He could possibly be looking at a minimum of one year in jail. It is therefore important that he retain a criminal defense attorney with expertise in DUI cases.

  3. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are a number of defenses to DUI.

    The simple answer to your question is "It depends on his BAC" It could be ten days in the county or it could be 1 year in the state pen.

    Have you friend contact a good DUI Defense Attorney. Click a link for more information

    F. Dean Morgan, Esquire
    Managing Attorney
    The Morgan Law Firm
    www.fdeanmorgan.com
    1-888-821-9446

  4. Ryan Michael Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To add to what others have said, it also depends on how long it's been since his first DUI. If it's been less than ten years, he's in serious trouble. Depending on the BAC, it's anywhere from ten days to a year. But if it's been more than ten years, it's only five days to three months. And if it's been ten years since his last DUI, he could be looking at as little as probation.

    So yes. Your friend needs an attorney immediately.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  5. Mark Copoulos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He faces a mandatory minimum between 10 days and a year depending on his BAC level. Retain a private criminal defense attorney immediately. There may be a basis to fight on the fact he was not driving at the time. Good luck.

    This response is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The response is intended,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,731 answers this week

2,598 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,731 answers this week

2,598 attorneys answering