Skip to main content

My friend got arrested in San Diego for 11360(A) HS and 11359 HS, he does not have any priors. Is he looking at any jail time?

San Pedro, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

He was unaware of what was in the vehicle he was driving, the vehicle belonged to a friend.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Without knowing all the facts of the case, there is no way to predict what may happen to your friend. He's facing two felony charges that carry the very real possibility of jail time - if they can prove the charges against him.

The facts of the case - particularly the amount involved, any statements by him or others and what all the evidence can prove matter. He may also have legal defenses - search issues, etc.

Bottom line - he needs a good criminal defense attorney that routinely practices in the court where his case will be heard. Once his attorney reviews the case, they can then start assessing the case.

Mark as helpful

Posted

He could be facing jail or even prison time. However, if he didn't know the drugs were in the car, he is not guilty. He will have to discuss the facts of his case with his attorney.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Yes, he is looking at time in custody on these charges. Have him retain an attorney right away and tell him not to talk about the case with anyone but his attorney. Everyone he talks to that is not an attorney can be subpoenaed to testify against him.

Good luck,

Kim W. Hansen

www.kimwhansen.com

The information provided is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this answer should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics