My friend got a DUI 2 years ago - now received a payment due over $600 from Ca Hwy Patrol for their time. Is this legal.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Salinas, CA

She is still paying court fines . How can Calif. Hwy Patrol wait almost 2 years to bill her for their time. This was a single car collision when she hit a pole which she paid to get fixed.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This may not be a court ordered fine. This may be a civil assessment from the damage she did to the pole. If this was part of her plea deal, she will be required to pay.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. Ryan Patrick Murphy

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have your friend call me...

  3. Jordon Huppert

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't practice in California but I agree with the other answer posted in this question. I wanted to add though, that if your friend is concerned about this bill/fine she should consult the attorney from her DUI case.

  4. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In some jurisdictions the police are trying to start billing for their time in criminal cases. This may be an attempt to generate extra revenue in difficult budget times. Any concern about whether this can be done should be addressed to a local DWI specialist. If it's improper the local bar will want to know about it.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    512-495-1813
    Austin DWI Lawyer

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  5. Matthew Edward Williamson

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since an accident was involved, it's probably legal - HOWEVER, double check the hours involved, the CHP has exaggerated their bills in the past on several of my client's cases - it's probably not going to be cost effective to hire an attorney for this (they might be able to save you a few hundred, but it would probably cost you at least that much).

    Good luck with your friend's situation.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,714 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,714 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering